SNU Claims 9th Place in Final Standings of United States Sports Academy Director's Cup Competition

(BETHANY,OK)---Southern Nazarene University capped off a record setting 2003-04 athletic season with a 9th place finish in the United State Sports Academy Director’s Cup. The United States Sports Academy Directors' Cup, presented annually by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA), United States Sports Academy and USA TODAY, ranks the best overall collegiate athletics programs in the country.

SNU finished with a total score of 486 points thanks to strong finishes from the spring sports. SNU was ranked as high as #6 in the nation at one point in the spring. Southern Nazarene’s 9th place finish is the second highest SNU has ever finished in the Director’s Cup competition. SNU posted a 7th place finish in the 1998-99 season.

The Crimson Storm Athletic Department finished higher than every other Sooner Athletic Conference University, except for Oklahoma City University, which finished 4th place.

Below are the Top 25 rankings for the United States Sports Academy Director’s Cup Competition.

NAIA Final Standings
1. Simon Fraser (B.C.) – 842.25
2. Azusa Pacific (Calif.) – 700
3. Lindenwood (Mo.) – 673
4. Oklahoma City – 573
5. Dickinson State (N.D.) – 545.5
5. Mary (N.D.) – 545.5
7. Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) – 542.75
8. Berry (Ga.) – 519
9. Southern Nazarene (Okla.) – 486
10. Cedarville (Ohio) – 471
11. Embry-Riddle (Fla.) – 468
12. Indiana Wesleyan – 456
13. British Columbia (Can.) – 452.25
14. Minot State (N.D.) – 447.5
15. Cumberland (Ky.) – 443
16. Oklahoma Baptist – 442
17. Northwood (Fla.) – 425
18. Malone (Ohio) – 420.5
19. Biola (Calif.) – 420
20. Mobile (Ala.) – 419
21. Flagler (Fla.) – 412
22. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) – 411
23. Cal State-San Marcos – 402.75
24. Spring Hill (Ala.) – 402
25. Cornerstone (Mich.) – 399.5


Southern Nazarene had one of its most successful athletic campaigns this season, claiming NAIA National Championships in Women’s Basketball and in Indoor Men’s Track and Field in the Distance Medley Relay. Below is a complete list of SNU’s final records for each sport, All-Conference honors, and All-American honors for the 2003-04 season.

Baseball
Final Record: 24-32 (9-19 SAC)

Men’s Basketball
Final Record: 23-11 (8-10 SAC)

All-Conference Honors
Manuel Narvaez – SAC First Team
Batiste Haywood – SAC Third Team

National Honors
Manuel Narvaez – NAIA Third Team All-American

Manuel Narvaez – led the nation in rebounding (12.5 per game)
Batiste Haywood – led the nation in steals (3.17 per game)

Women’s Basketball
Final Record: 36-3 (17-1 SAC)
SAC Co-Champions, NAIA National Champions

All-Conference Honors
Ndeye Ndiaye – SAC First Team
Katie Snodgrass – SAC Second Team
Khady Ngom – SAC Third Team
Katie Korfe – SAC Honorable Mention
Bandegne Diop – SAC Honorable Mention
Julie Fullbright – SAC Sportsmanship Award
Ndeye Ndiaye – SAC All-Tournament Team
Katie Snodgrass – SAC All-Tournament Team

National Honors
Lori Carter – NAIA National Coach of the Year
Ndeye Ndiaye – NAIA First Team All-American
Katie Snodgrass – NAIA Third Team All-American
Katie Korfe – NAIA Academic All-American
Katie Snodgrass – NAIA Academic All-American
Jana Maker – NAIA Academic All-American
Ndeye Ndiaye – NAIA National Tournament MVP
Ndeye Ndiaye – NAIA National Tournament All-Tourney Team
Katie Snodgrass – NAIA National Tournament All-Tourney Team

Men’s Cross-Country
Final Finish – 24th at NAIA Nationals, 2nd in Regionals, 2nd in SAC

Conference/Regional Honors
Sam Dech – SAC/Regional Champion
Sam Dech – SAC First Team, First Team All-Region
Alex Dech – SAC First Team, First Team All-Region
Aaron Smith – SAC First Team
Billy Miller – SAC Coach of the Year

National Honors
Sam Dech – NAIA First Team All-American
Aaron Smith – NAIA Academic All-American
Sam Dech – NAIA Academic All-American

Women’s Cross-Country
Final Finish – 5th in SAC, 5th in Regionals

Football
Final Record: 6-4

National Honors
Jason Kilmer – NAIA Second Team All-American
Heath Hagy – NAIA Academic All-American
Sam Vivona – NAIA Academic All-American
Jimmie Weaver – NAIA Academic All-American

Men’s Golf
Final Finish – 10th Place in National Tournament

National Honors
Gerod Black – NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
Jody Taylor – NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
Brent LaVigne – NAIA Academic All-American
Jody Taylor – NAIA Academic All-American
Justin Pusey – NAIA Academic All-American

Women’s Golf
Final Finish – 8th Place in National Tournament

National Honors
Jennifer Butler – NAIA First Team All-American
Kari Price – NAIA First Team All-American
Treas Nelson – NAIA First Team All-American
Kari Price – NAIA Academic All-American

Men’s Soccer
Final Record – 16-5-2 (3-2 SAC)
NAIA National Tournament Qualifier, Regional Runner-Up

Conference Honors
Mark Persson – SAC Coach of the Year
Dominique Nayaga – SAC Player of the Year
Dominique Nayaga – SAC Offensive Player of the Year
Robert Oguda – SAC Defensive Player of the Year
Dominique Nayaga – SAC First Team
Robert Oguda – SAC First Team
Darko Naumoski – SAC First Team
Alessandro Pinto - SAC First Team
Thomas Siranga – SAC First Team
Daniel Agina – SAC Second Team
Davor Gazivoda – SAC Second Team

National Honors
Dominique Nayaga – NAIA Second Team All-American
Robert Oguda – NAIA Third Team All-American
Thomas Siranga – NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
Alessandro Pinto – NAIA Academic All-American
Darko Naumoski – NAIA Academic All-American
Andrew Morris – NAIA Academic All-American

Women’s Soccer
Final Record – 5-10-3 (2-3-2 SAC)

Conference Honors
Jennifer Mullins – SAC First Team
Lacey Brown – SAC First Team

National Honors
Jennifer Mullins – NAIA Honorable Mention All-American
Stephanie Sandoval – NAIA Academic All-American
Shannon Strimple – NAIA Academic All-American

Softball
Final Record – 14-24 (1-21 SAC)

Conference Honors
Emily Jones – SAC First Team
Jamie Duty – SAC Second Team

Women’s Tennis
Final Record – 15-12
NAIA Final Four, Regional Runners-Up
National Honors
Larikah Russell – Marvin P. Richardson Outstanding Player of the NAIA National Tournament Award
Larikah Russell – NAIA First Team All-American
Nikkita Fountain – NAIA First Team All-American
Becky Ciccone- NAIA Academic All-American
Jana Maker – NAIA Academic All-American

Larikah Russell - #2 ranked singles player in the country
Larikah Russell/Nikkita Fountain - #1 ranked doubles team in the country

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Final Finish – 5th at NAIA Nationals

National Honors
Distance Medley Relay Team - NAIA National Champions
Sam Dech, Alex Dech, Clay Schubert, Derek Lane, Dustin Vasquez members

Jamal Hepburn – 2nd place in Long Jump
Sam Dech – 2nd place in One Mile Run
Thomas Brooks – 10th place in Pole Vault
Kevin Steward – National Qualifier in 55 meters
Jon-Erik Beelby – National Qualifier in Pole Vault
Sam Dech – NAIA First Team All-American (DMR)
Alex Dech – NAIA First Team All-American (DMR)
Clay Schubert – NAIA First Team All-American (DMR)
Derek Lane – NAIA First Team All-American (DMR)
Dustin Vasquez – NAIA First Team All-American (DMR)
Jamal Hepburn – NAIA First Team All-American (Long Jump)
Sam Dech – NAIA First Team All-American (One Mile)

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
Final Finish – 42nd at NAIA Nationals, 3rd in SAC

Conference Honors
Sam Dech – SAC Champion in 800 Meters
Sam Dech – SAC Champion in 5000 Meters
Thomas Brooks – SAC Champion in Pole Vault
4x800 Relay Team – SAC Champions
Clay Schubert, Alex Dech, Sam Dech, Aaron Smith members

National Honors
Sam Dech – 5th place in 1500 Meters
4X800 Relay Team – 7th place
Clay Schubert, Alex Dech, Sam Dech, Aaron Smith members
Jon-Erik Beelby – National Qualifier in Pole Vault
Thomas Brooks – National Qualifer in Pole Vault
Sam Dech – NAIA Academic All-American

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
Final Finish – NAIA National Qualifier

National Honors
Beka Wallis – 13 place in Pole Vault
4X800 Relay Team – 8th place
Amy McMullin, Natalja Voellmecke, Penny Rowland, Sheri Grimes members

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
Final Finish – NAIA National Qualifier, 4th in SAC

Conference Honors
Beka Wallis – SAC Champion in Pole Vault

National Honors
Sheri Grimes – National Qualifier in 1500 Meters
Amy McMullin – National Qualifier in 800 Meters
Penny Rowland – National Qualifier in 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Beka Wallis – 9th place in Pole Vault

Volleyball
Final Record – 22-15 (1-4 SAC)

Conference Honors
Kara Kuester – SAC First Team
Lyndi Carlile – SAC Second Team
Kristin Greeno – SAC Second Team
Holly Burson – SAC Honorable Mention
Michelle Pape – SAC Honorable Mention

National Honors
Kristin Greeno – NAIA Academic All-American