School for Children Faculty

SNU's School for Children - Faculty

Faculty

Julie Brant, Director

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Elementary Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Master of Arts in Educational Leadership
Certifications: Elementary Principal, Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education
Teaching Experience: 21 years


 
Madelyn Campbell, Lead Teacher, Pre-Kindergarten

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Home Economics
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Early Childhood Education, Home Economics, Learning Disability
Teaching Experience: 36 years



Gerilynne Graves, Pre-Kindergarten

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Early Childhood Education
Teaching Experience: 27 years



Kim Adams, Lead Teacher, Kindergarten

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Early Childhood Education
Teaching Experience: 23 years


Kimberly Jones, Kindergarten

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Certifications: Early Childhood
Teaching Experience: 15 years


Gina McGarry, Lead Teacher, Lower Primary

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education and Elementary Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Music, Language Arts, Reading Specialist, Social Studies, Learning Disability 
Teaching Experience: 38 years


Natasha Moore, Teacher, Lower Primary

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Elementary Education
Teaching Experience: 10 years


Lacy Powell, Teacher, Lower Primary

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Certifications: Elementary Education
Teaching Experience: 9 years


Kathy Lunn, Lead Teacher, Upper Primary

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, Reading Specialist, Language Arts, Learning Disability, Social Studies
Teaching Experience: 30 years


Andrea Guy, Teacher, Upper Primary

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education
Master of Arts in Curriculum and Instruction
Certifications: Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education
Teaching Experience: 17 years


Hannah Barnes, Teacher, Upper Primary

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Certifications: Elementary Education, Mid-Level English
Teaching Experience: 6 years


Pam Doughty, Teacher, Music Education

Bachelor of Science in Music Education
Certifications: Instrumental Music, General Music
Teaching Experience: ? years


Barret Mash, Teacher, Physical Education

Bachelor of Science in Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Certifications: Physical Education/Health/Safety, Driver/Safety Education
Teaching Experience: 19 years


 Support Staff

DeAnna Hill, Coordinator – Finance/Enrollment/Office

Cambra Strawn, Administrative Assistant

Anita Shadid, Custodian